?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 October 2006 @ 08:31 pm
Super-quick update.  
Just got home. I really hate that drive, I have to tell you. :(

But I had a nice time. We had an appointment yesterday to have professional pics taken, so some were of me with the kids, some of me alone, and then the kids in their Halloween costumes. They all turned out really well (okay, I don't really like the ones of me, but who's surprised? I'm picky. :P). Once I have them, I'll post.

Today we went to the local farmer's market where I got a jar of homemade salsa and a jar of peach-rhubarb jam. Should be interesting. I also met annearchy very, very briefly for coffee, which was nice. Sadly I'm always rushing through that area - when you have to drive for over 5 hours, you can't really stop for too long. :(


I'M GOING TO BE AN AUNT AGAIN!!!

Yep, my sister is pregnant for the 3rd time and due in May sometime (most likely). She literally JUST took the home test yesterday morning, so I was the 2nd person to know after her husband. Hee. Anyone who'd like to make a wager on another set of twins, the line starts here... *grins*
 
 
I feel: chipperchipper
 
 
 
piperki: ruinpiperki on October 2nd, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
OMG. Well, congratulations to all!
Vicki: Cedric grinhermorrine on October 2nd, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!
Defected to Dreamwidthaugustuscaesar on October 2nd, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
Oh yay! Congratulations to your sister and to you on your aunt-dom :D
Vicki: Angelina grinhermorrine on October 2nd, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Because really, I need another kid to spoil. ;)
Alone in this crowded roomannearchy on October 2nd, 2006 01:55 am (UTC)
Congratulations - AGAIN!!

It was awesome seeing you again, even if it was only for half an hour. I really enjoyed our chat. How's the cheesecake?? ;) *glomps*
Vicki: Drake green jackethermorrine on October 2nd, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!!

It was very nice even if short. :) I had part of a piece last night, and it was yummy! More tonight!
Alone in this crowded roomannearchy on October 2nd, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
You're so good, saving some of it for today :D
heidi∞: bebebombeheidi8 on October 2nd, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
Hee! Babies!
I hope she has a good pregnnacy!
Vicki: Lush honeyhermorrine on October 2nd, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
She had it pretty easy with Lauren... the twins were tougher just because there were two and she was so much bigger, but she never had to go on bedrest or anything. Luckily she seems to be made for babymaking or something. LOL
breezy.: BELL >> rocking at the roxymadeitsimple on October 2nd, 2006 02:40 am (UTC)
welcome back! can't wait to see the photos - i love checking out kids costumes, and they're always so excited about them. like this kid i babysit for at work, i asked him what he was going to be and he yells "I'M BATMAN!" and then proceeded to run around the room for about a minute, being "batman". super cute :D

congratulations to your sister! ah that must be so exciting. speaking of two sets of twins, that happened to my uncle. a little strange, but it didn't take long to get used to. let's add the other set of twins on top of the 230498290420384 cousins i already have!
Vicki: Drake pink and purplehermorrine on October 2nd, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I think it'll be a couple of weeks until we have pics, but I'm not certain. It all depends on whether or not my sister figures out how to do the web access thing (she's not so net savvy).

We have a strong family history - my mom and uncle are twins, and their mother was a twin, and then my sister had the one set. In addition, once you have twins, your odds of having another set of them goes up astronomically. Whenever I mention that she might be having more twins, she glares at me. LOL
Founding member of the Rotfang Conspiracybekkio on October 2nd, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
Yay, more kidlets. :)
Vicki: Big laughhermorrine on October 2nd, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
I know! Hee. :)
Teesside Snog Monster: pandajiggery_pokery on October 2nd, 2006 09:56 pm (UTC)
Yay! Please pass on best wishes from some random British guy she's never heard of. :-)
Vicki: Derrek chibihermorrine on October 2nd, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
*grins* She'll chalk it up to the fact that I'm a freak and take it in stride. ;)
Jordan Catalano: :)prettyveela on October 3rd, 2006 08:01 am (UTC)
omg congrats!

I miss you Morri. I need your bluntness to give me a kick in the ass once in awhile. *humps your leg like Fang*
Vicki: Drake big grinhermorrine on October 3rd, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!

What, you want MORE?! LOL Be careful what you wish for...
sansepinessansepines on October 6th, 2006 02:41 am (UTC)
I'll be in Chicago for a few concerts and Halloween parties from October 24 to November 5. Let me know if you have any free time to meet up in there! Hopefully, I won't have any family deaths this time and will be better company...