Vicki (hermorrine) wrote,
Vicki
hermorrine

  • Mood:

Getting my HP dork on with my coworkers.

I think I've mentioned before that I'm 'out' to my coworkers about my shameless Harry Potter lurve. I have HP stuff on my desk in addition to the general geek stuff, and they all knew where I was going this past weekend and why. So today I had the following email conversation with one of the newer additions to our staff:


R wrote:
DAMMIT...I missed the Regulus Black one. Yeah, that is a good one and makes total sense. And the letter did say "to the Dark Lord" or something like that, which only his followers call him, right?

Yeah, the Remus/Sirius thing seems purely circumstantial. Though it does make for some Doggie-style fun...sorry, couldn't resist.

I know what you're saying about Ginny and the hero-complex. I do expect she'll give him hell over the summer.

Is "snogging" a British word, or a Wizarding-world word? LOL OH OH, and what's "Wotcher"? Tonks always says that to Harry, but it's not a question, so I don't think it's "Wotcher doing?". Dying to know that one.


I wrote:
*grins* When you consider that one of them is a werewolf and the other is a dog... doggie style, yep.

Snogging is indeed a British word for kissing. Wotcher is also British, sort of like "What's up?" or how British people are always saying "All right?" as a greeting.


R wrote:
Yeah, that's what I was getting at with those two furry beasts. OOH OOH, throw in elements of bestiality just to gross things up!!! hehehehe So long as it's consensual, is it still bestiality? I wonder.

I kinda figured with the Wotcher...except we at least put question marks on ours. What's up? See! Question mark! Snogging sounds a lot more sloppy. I think those Brits are doing it wrong.


The poor thing had NO idea why I fell off my chair laughing at that last sentence.

Oh, and apparently my last post was linked over at F_W. WHATever.
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments