?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 November 2004 @ 06:21 pm
Dreary Sunday.  
Dinner went well last night, so that was good. Then I went to see The Incredibles with my brother - it was really good, extremely funny. Sure, some bits were really predictable, but how can you not love a villian who looks like the son of Heat Miser from the claymation Xmas special The Year Without a Santa Claus? And the preview for Episode III did look damned cool.

Otherwise, I'm feeling rather depressed. Two months later and it's still always there. Even when you've been through it before and you know logically how it works, you always expect you'll get over someone more quickly when you're in the midst of it. I suppose it's because you just want the pain to be over. But despite that and despite the decisions I've made this week, there's been no real change, and I wonder if there'll ever be a time when I don't itch to pick up the phone and call him, or when I don't feel a bit strange hearing a male British accent. I don't know. But I can at least learn from some mistakes - I'm not watching Cold Case tonight, seeing as I'm already feeling down.

I got a free Angel Food Cake lipgloss yesterday from Bath and Body Works. Free is good.

Elizabeth Edwards had a baby at age 50?! O_O If that doesn't make her strong enough to beat cancer, I don't know what will.
 
 
I feel: depresseddepressed
 
 
 
Jordan Catalanoprettyveela on November 21st, 2004 09:22 pm (UTC)
Did you mean to flock this?
Vicki: *SIGH*hermorrine on November 21st, 2004 09:38 pm (UTC)
Nah. I think these are fairly universal feelings.
dejaspirit on November 21st, 2004 09:27 pm (UTC)
son of Heat Miser from the claymation Xmas special The Year Without a Santa Claus?

I LOVE THAT MOVIE> ON Thanksgiving my brothers and I will perform it for you!
dejaspirit on November 21st, 2004 09:28 pm (UTC)
*cheer up W00bie. We're here for you.
Vickihermorrine on November 21st, 2004 09:38 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I know I'm supposed to call you, but I'm not feeling like talking on the phone. I know that doesn't make much sense - do you mind?
dejaspirit on November 21st, 2004 09:43 pm (UTC)
Not at all. Everything is all set anyway. Clio and I are picking you up on Weds night.
Vicki: Juliet largehermorrine on November 21st, 2004 09:45 pm (UTC)
Okay, cool. I just need to know what the car looks like for when they bring me out in the wheelchair. Oh - and if there's anything in particular I should bring or will need. Might be better to email that, though...
dejaspirit on November 21st, 2004 09:47 pm (UTC)
I drive a black Lexus RX300 Suv. You won't need a thing. :P
Vicki: Heeeeeeeeeee!hermorrine on November 21st, 2004 10:01 pm (UTC)
Okeydoke. *hugs*
cute, in a dumb guy with a dream kinda way.skyfading on November 21st, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC)
haha, I am definately still not over my ex, and we broke up what, 14 month ago? it's quite sad, really, but it goes to show that moving on takes a while.

mmm. that sounds good.
Vicki: Harry/Ronhermorrine on November 21st, 2004 10:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know. I guess we always expect too much from ourselves.
now with 50% more irony: Ron trunkkatrionaa on November 21st, 2004 10:22 pm (UTC)
I'm Mr Heat Miser, I'm Mr Sun. I'm Mr Green Christmas, I'm Mr 101.

One day you're going to wake up and not feel this way. And you never know when that day will come, but it will. (((hugs)))
Vicki: Hold me!hermorrine on November 22nd, 2004 09:54 pm (UTC)
I hope you're right. And I suppose I shouldn't be so hard on myself about it - it's just that I'm tired of feeling this way and it not seeming to improve or change. *hugs*