?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 April 2003 @ 01:50 pm
ASS HAS BEEN KICKED!!!!  
The lovely expetesso just posted the following to me:

Well, I got a response from yahoo/geocities about the letter I sent to them. This was their response:

Thank you for reporting this incident to Yahoo! GeoCities.

We have evaluated that home page and have taken appropriate action
against the account.

Thank you,
Yahoo! GeoCities Team
http://geocities.yahoo.com

I tried accessing his site and it listed page not found. Does that mean that he's gone?

I truly hope so!


The page IS gone. Of course, he may just jump to Tripod or somewhere else. But frankly, I feel a bit better for now.

A HUGE THANK YOU to all of you for your support and to each of you who also wrote emails on my behalf. I <3 you guys!!
 
 
I feel: victorious
 
 
 
Teesside Snog Monster: nasalleyjiggery_pokery on April 30th, 2003 12:03 pm (UTC)

*satisfied nod*

All's well that ends well, and I hope it's over now.
Vicki: Where my heart ishermorrine on April 30th, 2003 08:55 pm (UTC)
Well, it's one of those things that's never really over, but because of Light's suggestion (see comments on this post), I shall be like Mad-Eye, CONSTANT VIGILANCE! *hugs for all your help too*
Teesside Snog Monster: nasalleyjiggery_pokery on April 30th, 2003 09:10 pm (UTC)
Irresistably Piss-Poor Wordplay
Would you smack me down if I referred to you as Mad-Eye Morri?
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on April 30th, 2003 09:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Irresistably Piss-Poor Wordplay
LOLOL No, I would just laugh. But I do wonder what you're doing up so late!
expetesso on April 30th, 2003 12:06 pm (UTC)
*Is SOOOOOOOOOO glad something worked*

*hugs*
Vicki: ME and the ME and the MEMEMEhermorrine on April 30th, 2003 08:55 pm (UTC)
*hugs and dances around with you*
Callipygianpicklepuss on April 30th, 2003 12:12 pm (UTC)
I would guess that even if he does jump somewhere else, his traffic will plummet if not bottom out completely. In fact I'll be surprised if he is willing to put forth the effort to set the whole thing up again.

Am very glad to see something worked.

*hugs*
Vicki: Nas Alleyhermorrine on April 30th, 2003 08:57 pm (UTC)
Well, the thing to remember is that there really isn't much to setting something up. Any idiot would have their webpages stored on their hard drive, so he'd just have to find a different host and upload them again. *shrugs* But I got a good suggestion (see comments) so there will be CONSTANT VIGILANCE!
now with 50% more ironykatrionaa on April 30th, 2003 12:17 pm (UTC)
Woo-hoo!! I hope the door slammed double-hard on his ass as he left.
Vicki: HOTcha!hermorrine on April 30th, 2003 08:57 pm (UTC)
I hope there was a large rusty nail in the door.
Ooops, bad Morri. ;)
Toby Malfoy: bunniestobymalfoy on April 30th, 2003 12:27 pm (UTC)

\:D/
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on April 30th, 2003 08:58 pm (UTC)
*huggles*!
Eldridlokechild on April 30th, 2003 12:32 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Good. I'm glad. Loff you!
Vickihermorrine on April 30th, 2003 08:59 pm (UTC)
Loff you too! *huggles*
leiabelleleiabelle on April 30th, 2003 01:05 pm (UTC)

SO GLAD to hear that, Morri! Sorry I didn't comment earlier... I didn't know what to say. Sending humungous hugs and happy dances in your direction to celebrate the page being gone.
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on April 30th, 2003 09:01 pm (UTC)
*hugs* It's allright - sometimes I don't know what to say either. Happens to all of us. I knew you cared regardless of comment. :)
Latter-day Jezebelnmalfoy on April 30th, 2003 01:12 pm (UTC)
Further evidence of your rockitude.

I shall buy you drinks at Nimbus.
Vicki: HOTcha!hermorrine on April 30th, 2003 08:53 pm (UTC)
Heck, I apparently didn't do it - we may never know if it was what Tess wrote or that the right person got hers or what. But I'm happy regardless, even though I'm sure he'll pop up again like a bad fungus.

I would never say no to drinks with you, though. *hugs*
expetesso on April 30th, 2003 10:05 pm (UTC)
Wait -- are you saying that you still haven't gotten a response?

*o_O*

There was a seriously less-than-twelve-hour turn-around on the letter I sent. Though I didn't go through the TOS reporting link. I serached around until I specifically found one saying report harassment or threats. Perhaps that was the key?

*Ponders*
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on May 1st, 2003 08:25 am (UTC)
Nope, I sure haven't, and no one else who mentioned they were going to contact Geocities has told me that they have, either. So... dunno. At least someone got through to them! *hugs*
Deiter, of the German Popefuckers.: hee!alkaloid on April 30th, 2003 02:51 pm (UTC)

YAY MORRI!

The page IS gone. Of course, he may just jump to Tripod or somewhere else. But frankly, I feel a bit better for now.

Get extreme tracking. The free version lists every single website referrer + stats, so you can keep track of who's linking to you (and what they're saying) If he goes to tripod, you'll know the moment you check up on your referrers. :-*
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on April 30th, 2003 08:50 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!! Thank you!!! I got it and installed it tonight. Thank you so much for suggesting this! >:D
Deiter, of the German Popefuckers.: hee!alkaloid on May 1st, 2003 03:42 am (UTC)
You're welcome! :-*
Zorac: dodge thiszorac on April 30th, 2003 03:50 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad to hear the smug scumbag is gone. While he is doubtless still a scumbag, one hopes he's feeling a touch less smug right now...
Vicki: ME and the ME and the MEMEMEhermorrine on April 30th, 2003 09:04 pm (UTC)
Well, I hope he is too, but let's face it - how easy will it be for him to just upload to a new host? Takes maybe 5 minutes. But thanks to Light's suggestion (see comments if you hadn't already), there will be CONSTANT VIGILANCE!

Hehehehe. I amuse me. Do I amuse you?
Zorac: t00by boyfriendzorac on May 1st, 2003 08:46 am (UTC)
You do indeed amuse me ;-)
Yohannon: Manic Manyohannon on May 1st, 2003 01:13 am (UTC)
Maniacally Laughing
Well, I knew I was already starting to turn up the heat a bit on my list and such -- Yahoo probably got a shitload of complaints and such.

BTW, where can I find Extreme Tracking?

~Y~
Vicki: Nas Alleyhermorrine on May 1st, 2003 08:24 am (UTC)
Re: Maniacally Laughing
What, haven't you ever heard of Google? :P

http://www.extreme-dm.com/tracking/