?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 April 2003 @ 06:46 pm
If you want to understand people who live in Chicagoland...  
Just click here to find out all the strange phrases and words we use. :D
 
 
I feel: ditzyditzy
 
 
 
Дженниферzhonnika on April 23rd, 2003 05:36 pm (UTC)
Am happy (?) to say that I recognized and used 95% percent of those :)) They are missing one : Bridgeport. C'mon, the Mayor lived there, and we have the White Sox. Hmph.

But ohhhh... sliders... can't get sliders in AZ. *pines*
Vicki: Hrrrrmmm?hermorrine on April 24th, 2003 12:39 pm (UTC)
*pets* I would offer to send some if it would work. I know you can buy the frozen ones in grocery stores all over the country, although I never bought them while I lived in California.
No Namenystana on April 23rd, 2003 05:50 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha. Your little picture is making me dizzy. Loved the link.
Vicki: HOTcha!hermorrine on April 24th, 2003 12:39 pm (UTC)
Muhahaha! You are wise to my plan!
Clio, a vibrating mass of YES!: Clio Dollyjlh on April 23rd, 2003 07:15 pm (UTC)
Empire Carpet! Dude. We SO had WGN on the cable, back in the DAY.

588-23hundred . . .
Vicki: Hrrrrmmm?hermorrine on April 24th, 2003 12:41 pm (UTC)
In NY you did? I'm not too surprised - I think even now in many other areas you can still get WGN - it was supposedly one of the first truly local stations that many other areas had access to.

They still play that same damn jingle on the Empire Carpet commericials, too. I really hate it.
Lindsaystargazr1152 on April 23rd, 2003 07:24 pm (UTC)
I've been away from Chicago for the better part of a decade, but that brought back a lot of memories! I actually watched the Riverboat Casino being built in Elgin all those years ago. Great link, thanks!
Vickihermorrine on April 24th, 2003 12:41 pm (UTC)
You're quite welcome!
now with 50% more ironykatrionaa on April 23rd, 2003 07:48 pm (UTC)
That was amusing! But Chicago can't match Pittsburgh for strange phrases and words (and that's a good thing).
Vicki: Nas Alleyhermorrine on April 24th, 2003 12:42 pm (UTC)
LOL Really?? I've actually been to Pittsburgh... once back in 97...
now with 50% more irony: Springkatrionaa on April 24th, 2003 02:40 pm (UTC)
I spent 2 years there in grad school, and that was plenty. One often heard phrase was "yinz" for you or you all.
Pervy Hoodie Fancierdancingrain on April 23rd, 2003 07:54 pm (UTC)
hm, i wonder if some of those are general great lakes area stuff, cos i recognize and use a lot of them, especially the general phrases (not the specific geographic or restaurant or sports team stuff).
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on April 24th, 2003 12:44 pm (UTC)
It's certainly possible, I really don't know. My fave is the whole "Do you want to come with?" thing - apparently no one else does that, and people always look at me weird. >:D
that was naughtysheselectric on April 23rd, 2003 09:14 pm (UTC)
After reading that link I feel like we talk all weird now lol. I think I've most of those phrase. I loved the one about pizza, I notice that how everyone says "cheese pizza" no matter what.

(My friend sincelastjuly linked me to this post since I'm from Chicago as well, just thought I'd comment :) )
Vicki: Nas Alleyhermorrine on April 24th, 2003 12:46 pm (UTC)
Hey, no problem! There don't seem to be enough Chicago people in the fandom. :)
that was naughtysheselectric on April 24th, 2003 02:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah I've noticed that too! I was trying to drum up intrest in a "Chicago Harry Potter" get together in the summer but I haven't been finding tons of people!
What part are you from? I'm about 10 minutes from Midway Airport.
Vicki: Hrrrrmmm?hermorrine on April 24th, 2003 03:19 pm (UTC)
I live in Bolingbrook and work in Evanston (I know, one hell of a commute!). The other Chicago-type I know is picklepuss. I suspect, however, that we are both a lot older than you are.
that was naughtysheselectric on April 24th, 2003 03:22 pm (UTC)
Wow that's a long way to go.
I know two others who live on the Northside.
I'm 18 btw. (19 this year). I'm not too young ;)
Vicki: HOTcha!hermorrine on April 24th, 2003 04:54 pm (UTC)
*laughs* I'll be 32 in August. Am ancient in comparison. >:D
that was naughty: alone//left outsheselectric on April 24th, 2003 04:58 pm (UTC)
I'm suddenly feeling quiet young ;D
Nothing's wrong with being a bit acient, things get better in age. ;D (Or so I've heard anyways).