?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 April 2003 @ 01:35 am
Alcohol & calculus don't mix. Never drink & derive.  
I actually watched CoS tonight, and I have the following comments:

* Why oh WHY do the boys look so good in their cloaks in the going-to-Diagon-Alley and at-Diagon-Alley scenes? I don't understand it - all I know is that it's very nice.

* Still <3 the dueling scene.

* Oh how I HATE the spiders. *hides head under pillow*

* Rupert has the most expressive face. I adore that boy.

* I didn't know you could read. Gets me every time.

* Damn, Christian Coulson is good-looking isn't he? Sheesh, my predilection for raven-haired men seems to be showing again...

Right. Bed. Going now.
 
 
I feel: sillysilly
 
 
 
xandria on April 12th, 2003 11:57 pm (UTC)
LOL... OMG...

Being a former calculus addict I found that very amusing.

I even wrote a calculus song sung to "Great Balls of Fire"... um... not sure if I can remember it...

You sketch my curves and you find my domain,
Too much calc can drive a man insane,
You found the hill, the integral,
Goodness gracious great spheres of pi r.


or some such nonesense. sigh.
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on April 13th, 2003 02:11 pm (UTC)
*grins* Yet another unexpected facet of the great Xan...
Teesside Snog Monster: treguardjiggery_pokery on April 13th, 2003 03:21 am (UTC)
Cloak fetish! :-)

Are you sure that alkyhol needs to be an integral part of your evening?
Vickihermorrine on April 13th, 2003 01:22 pm (UTC)
Re:
It's definitely not a fetish. :P

And I didn't have any alcohol, I just thought the joke was funny.
Teesside Snog Monster: blankjiggery_pokery on April 13th, 2003 01:52 pm (UTC)
Sorry
Eep! I just looked at the mail and realised what a thoughtless thing I posted, or at least how thoughtless it must have looked out of context. I guess I must have been joking at the time - the alternative being deriving without the drinking, or something... (I dare say I would have spelt alcohol correctly if I hadn't been joking, and I wouldn't have brought the subject up as being suitable matter for a joke if you had said you had had a drink.)

Ugh, a joke which really didn't work, rather than a dreadfully tactless, judgemental question. Many apologies. :-( That said, I don't think you were offended by it and that you did take it in the spirit it was intended, but it does look terrible on its own like that.

Engage brain before fingers and all that.
Teesside Snog Monster: treguardjiggery_pokery on April 13th, 2003 01:55 pm (UTC)
Re: Sorry
Ahhh, forget that. I've just realised what I was doing first time - I was making a calculus joke about the word integral...

Why don't I just shut up and curl into a little ball?
Vicki: Nas Alleyhermorrine on April 13th, 2003 02:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Sorry
Oh stop - I wasn't offended in the least, I just didn't want you thinking I was some sort of alcoholic! If you keep apologizing all over my journal I will resort to asking you extremely personal questions in public. ;)
Teesside Snog Monster: treguardjiggery_pokery on April 13th, 2003 07:11 am (UTC)
I'm going to blame your calculus reference here (with an assist to mhw) for my dream last night. I was back at school and definitely took part in some maths classes - I can specifically recall the classmates being from the last, hardest maths classes I did at school. We were dealing with some formulas that I can remember not understanding at the time in my dream. They definitely involved some partial derivatives of some function with respect to more than one variable in the same formula. It was mildly disturbing and then got only stranger still. Unfortunately it was also not at all sexy.