?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 December 2002 @ 12:28 pm
Blathering and Whinging  
Has anyone ever heard of Walter Sickert? If you have, tell me what you know of him. If you haven't, no worries, and yes, there is a reason I'm asking, but if I told you, that would defeat the point of the question.

I am somewhat distressed that xmas is practically around the corner. I'm sorry, but I think that everyone overseas is getting their stuff late, as I suck a great deal. Certain people's gifts have not arrived here yet, and while I know what I'm getting the rest of you international types, I still need to go and purchase the other things. I might do that today, but damn, I hate having to leave the house. Good lord I'm lazy. -.- I did manage to find my uncle's gift last night, and as he is just about the worst to buy for, I feel somewhat accomplished. But then I remembered that while I know what I'm getting Mom, I have NO idea on Dad, or my brother, or my aunt, or a couple of other friends. My sister sent a list for her and the bro-in-law and niece, and you BET I am not going to be creative this year. She's letting me cheat, so yes, I WILL. You know, it doesn't help that I detest shopping. I really do. I've never liked it. That part got left off my X chromosome or something. -.-

I tried to write on one of the THREE fics I have due this month and got out about 3 sentences. So yes, that's all going very well. -.-

I went to a different grocery store last night, and found that they have an international section!! I was so excited - British and German and Japanese and all sorts of other imported foodstuffs. They had Weetabix. I bought Pocky!! I know what it is now. Good stuff, I have to say.

I would really like to know why it's wrong that I'm picky when it comes to partners. Am I not allowed to be choosy?? I got another email in response to one of my personal ads saying "If you weren't so strict in your requirements, we would be great together." Well, loser, not only are you closer to my father's age than mine, you live nowhere near me, so why the fuck are you writing me this crap?! *deletes email without bothering to respond*

I think I am far too clingy to my friends, and that they do not like me as much as I like them, and they just don't know how to tell me to go get my own damn life and fuck off. So I'm going to try not to message people and to be generally less annoying. Try being the important word there. -.-
 
 
I feel: anxiousanxious
I hear: I Wish I Cared - A-ha
 
 
 
Toby Malfoy: Queer as Tobitobymalfoy on December 8th, 2002 10:55 am (UTC)
>:D< you can message me anytime

<3
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on December 8th, 2002 09:49 pm (UTC)
*clings*

<3
That's what she said.: I LOVE MY BROTHERaltricial on December 8th, 2002 11:04 am (UTC)
I'd shop for you, man, I love shopping. But I hate leaving the house, too. :))

<3
Vickihermorrine on December 8th, 2002 09:50 pm (UTC)
DO IT! *forks over money and list*

<3
savvy dizzle: slytherinelite_stoat on December 8th, 2002 03:22 pm (UTC)
I am somewhat distressed that xmas is practically around the corner.

I knew I wasn't the only one!! *wails* I can't believe it's the eighth already... God!

And Morri, I seriously don't think anyone minds you clinging to them. I think they rather like it, as a matter of fact.
Vickihermorrine on December 8th, 2002 09:51 pm (UTC)
Can we go back to December 1st so we can try again?!

And I dunno, I think people find me annoying. >:D
savvy dizzleelite_stoat on December 9th, 2002 12:14 am (UTC)
Can we go back to November 1st, please? Gah, and it's the ninth now. One day closer... *wibbles*

And who WOULD find you annoying? There's nothing at all annoying about you! Plus, you're my Resident Lube Expert. *winks*
[will fuck for sex]anatsuno on December 8th, 2002 03:50 pm (UTC)
You can cling to ma all you want, my wife! I'll tell you if it ever bothers me, and you can do the same: I'm pretty clingy too :)
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on December 8th, 2002 09:52 pm (UTC)
Yay! *clings like plastic wrap*
osanna on December 8th, 2002 03:51 pm (UTC)
I loff you and you are one of my favourite people. So there.
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on December 8th, 2002 09:53 pm (UTC)

I loff you too! *huggles*
osanna on December 9th, 2002 03:31 pm (UTC)
Re:
*snuggles Morri*
queerasjohn on December 8th, 2002 05:15 pm (UTC)
Dude, you can SO message me anytime.
Vicki: MWAHhermorrine on December 8th, 2002 09:54 pm (UTC)

*sends pesky messages* You are the best, my babymaking partner.
Eldrid: Blueclifflokechild on December 8th, 2002 06:36 pm (UTC)
Hey! You seem pretty cool, and I've love to message you sometime. God that sounds corny, but how else would you put it? *confuzzled*
Anyway, hope you have a good Christmas! And have fun, dammit!
Vickihermorrine on December 8th, 2002 09:56 pm (UTC)
Awww, shucks! Look for me on AIM or YM - then maybe you can tell me who you are, since I believe you are new to me. :)
Eldridlokechild on December 12th, 2002 10:18 pm (UTC)
When are you on, my dear? IT's hard to chat, when I can't find you.