?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 November 2006 @ 10:47 pm
Today's entry - How People Are Stupid!  
You know you want to play the 'OMG YOU MORONS!!1!' game. I'll start with two choice examples from work today:


1) Client calls in because they can't manage to log in. I reset their password and tell them - and so does the screen, btw - to choose a password between 6-8 characters, a mixture of letters and numbers. It doesn't work, so I ask client for the password they just set. And what did said client set as their password? A 10-character-long password. Huh. Wonder why it doesn't work?
*BOOT TO THE HEAD*

2) This guy calls and is like 'I stuck my card in your machine and it won't come out.'
My reaction: o_O ...what?
He tells me again, that he stuck his ID card into the machine to see if it would read it, and it won't come out. I tell him that we're a data company and ask if he's sure he called the right number. He tells me this is the number on the machine. I wrack my brain and tell him that the only machines we ever supported were survey machines for surveys done via scantron form - and we haven't supported those in years. I asked if that was the sort of machine he has. The line is silent for a moment, and then he says, 'Oh. I guess that's what this is. I suppose I'll have to dismantle the machine to get my ID card out.'

So to sum up, this was his thought process:
Let's see what this thing does! *shoves square peg in round hole*
Uh oh... *calls number on machine*

NO SOUP FOR HIM!

So those were MY winners for today - now tell me yours! Share your pain!
 
 
I feel: dorkyboggling
 
 
 
Becca: LOL!spiritedrinoa on November 21st, 2006 04:55 am (UTC)
...................

Well, I know of one where someone was shouting into the headphone jack at an ATM, thinking that it was voice activated. He kept telling it to please give him his money.

Sadly I didn't get to experience that one first hand, though I don't know that I'd be able to have without dying of laughter.
Vicki: LOLhermorrine on November 21st, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
Okay, that IS good. I often wonder if bank employees get most of their amusement watching the tapes from the cameras of ATM machines...
Becca: LOL!spiritedrinoa on November 21st, 2006 06:44 am (UTC)
Actually, only back office can pull and watch most of those, though I'm sure they can be amusing sometimes. Hell, I'm sure I look like a total tard when I pull up too far away and have to hang out my door to do a transaction.

Believe me, they get their share of entertainment walking and calling in without having to pull tapes.
Vicki: Drake eeee singinghermorrine on November 21st, 2006 06:57 am (UTC)
If my bank ever watches me on the ATM tapes, they undoubtedly see me singing... LOL
your gypsy unclescrabble on November 21st, 2006 06:03 am (UTC)
"How much will you charge me for these DVDS?"
Me: I'm not sure what you mean.
"How much are they? I'm buying quite a few so will you make me pay the full price?"
Me: ...They're the price on the sticker.
"But I'm buying a lot. Young woman, help me. How can you not give me a discount?"
Me: If you're a ** member, you can get a discount if we have a coupon... but it's only for one item. I'm sorry.
"Young woman, don't tell me sorry, tell me you'll help me."
Me: I'm not sure how to help you, they're just the price on the sticker.
"I will get up off the floor and fight you."
Vicki: Simba Nala wha??hermorrine on November 21st, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)
That's got a major creepy factor going. Was he actually ON the floor?? Were you creeped out or just annoyed and trying not to laugh in his face?
your gypsy unclescrabble on November 21st, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
He was on the floor, sitting beside his ten or so DVDs (just to make it clear, it's not like he was buying a hundred). I was just baffled. Often I come across these situations, where someone is asking the most bizarre question you'd never expect and they're looking at me like I'm the biggest ass/idiot ever. I wasn't sure if he was joking or serious.
Vicki: Clairehermorrine on November 21st, 2006 06:20 am (UTC)
*shakes head* I don't get these people who seem to think we live in a barter system. You might be able to haggle at a flea market or some such place, but in a chain store? Um, no. Unless the guy was from another country and hadn't been here long, I suppose we have to hope he was joking...
(Deleted comment)
Vicki: Drake hair OMGhermorrine on November 21st, 2006 06:34 am (UTC)
o_O I don't currently have a dog, but I have had them in the past and I ADORE dogs, seriously. But that? Is CRAZY.

Oh, and I'm trying not to be one of those annoying customers of your particular airline, btw. LOL I keep calling about trying to get a new flight, but I have to say, the guy I spoke to tonight was really nice. And in my defense, they DO keep telling me to call back and check on any openings... LOL Let me know if they put my name on 'Most Hated Customer' list. ;)
(Deleted comment)
Vicki: Drake it's gonna be SPECIALhermorrine on November 21st, 2006 06:53 am (UTC)
Heh, well so far I've talked to like 4 different reps and only one made me feel like an idiot, so I suppose that's good. ;) Maybe it's the fact that I'm a member? I have no idea. LOL Now if they could just get me on the flight I want...

Seriously. And what hotel charges for late cancellation anymore unless it's the day before or something?? He sounds like a complete and utter wackjob.
Becca: Cookie Catspiritedrinoa on November 21st, 2006 06:48 am (UTC)
Me-Well since the answer is no and that's not what you want to hear then I guess not.

Man, I wish I could say that to my customers and not get in trouble for it. XD

I have gotten to hang up on a few abusive ones, though.
Vicki: Catherine - CSIhermorrine on November 21st, 2006 06:56 am (UTC)
I sent a questionably-borderline-rude email to a client the other day, with my boss' blessing. The client was rude to another rep - and the rep had given the idiot the correct answer! This particular client is a repeat offender and is being dealt with, but I'd had enough - I don't let the clients abuse the younger reps, and luckily my boss agrees. There's no call for that crap.
(Deleted comment)
Becca: WTF?!spiritedrinoa on November 21st, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC)
over the phone it's much worse because people feel they can treat you less than human because they're not in your face

Oh, believe me, I know. I do back office admin work for a bank, and all the escalated complaints get sent to my boss, meaning that I'm the one that has to deal with them. >_
Tracey: Drake Bell MTV Awardsfooltheworld on November 21st, 2006 08:19 pm (UTC)
Totally unrelated to your post but YAY Drake on iTunes! I bought it, just like I promised. :)
Vicki: Drake - musichermorrine on November 22nd, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
I'm buying it too, because I'm silly like that! Now that I'm finally HOME I can. Yay!