?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 June 2006 @ 02:39 pm
Playing the fandom leapfrog game.  
So yep, after yesterday - DONE. Not that I expect anyone to give a rat's arse anyway.

I've a got a slightly-used HP smut archive here - it's a bit soiled, much in the way the video booths are in the back of your local sex shop - but I'm sure we can get the stains out if anyone wants it.

That said, I'm wondering which fandom I should go to, if any. Surely, no matter where I go, there will be wank. It's unavoidable, it seems, because part of the human condition is to be nasty and belittle others (and I'm talking about everyone who's done it, friends of mine or not). So I've decided to try and predict possible wankage for my new fandoms before I try them and therefore save myself the heartache of shock and surprise.

The choices:

Westlife - I'm seeing serious potential wankage here on the basis of RPS. *shudders* We don't like it, no, we don't. Hmm. Might be best not to embroil myself in that one any deeper.

The 4400 - Did Sean really?! Will Maia do...?! But what about Kyle?! And LILY!!! Eh, I dunno. Maybe they'll just argue about who's hotter.

Hex - Three words: Lesbian ghost sex. I'd say we have a winner, but my understanding is that the BBC cancelled the show after only 2 seasons, so I'm boggled as to why they started it up here AND promoted it so heavily. But! WE GOTS LESBIAN GHOST SEX SO WHO CARES ABOUT ANYTHING ELSE?

That about sums it up, folks.
 
 
I feel: indescribableindescribable
 
 
 
Life without me is gay and faggoty: bad juju uses voodoo if he chooses totartpants on June 20th, 2006 07:47 pm (UTC)
HEX! Because I want to read some Thelma-fic!
Vicki: Irish boyshermorrine on June 20th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
Ah, but that would require me to write! And I don't write anymore, no. We're all thankful for this, really.
(no subject) - tartpants on June 20th, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Gwen: robbie englandladyguenivere on June 20th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, choose HEX. Surely the amount of show available will limit the amount of wank? Unless it's Ghost Wank. Hm.
Vicki: Westlife dancing 2 by insanegolfurhermorrine on June 20th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
Ghost wank. Well, there IS ghost wank happening in the show...
Negotiation Barbiepraetorianguard on June 20th, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I cannot vote for any of these, since I have no idea what any of them are. Woe. Based on your information alone, I'd say the lesbian ghosts, of course.
Vicki: Angelina smirkhermorrine on June 20th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
Everything's better with lesbian ghosts! There's only been 2 episodes of the show so far. You could catch up easily!
(no subject) - annearchy on June 20th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
I am the man that makes the bhaji go awaymalachan on June 20th, 2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
Or just hang around a bit and occasionally dabble in HP stuff. Like me! :D
Vicki: Clairehermorrine on June 21st, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
You dabbler!

I'm not certain I'm much more of that myself, anymore, truth be told.
Defected to Dreamwidth: easy like a sunday morningaugustuscaesar on June 20th, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC)
I've never been involved with Westlife, but BSB and *NSYNC popslash fandoms are relatively wankfree from within, despite their size. I think that Westlife would be better if anything, because it's not a large established fandom, and therefore you won't have the BNFs of the moment to come up against.
throw dirt on me & grow a wildflowerhandgun on June 20th, 2006 10:50 pm (UTC)
but BSB and *NSYNC popslash fandoms are relatively wankfree from within

O_O

maybe not on the same par as HP, but there's still toooooooons of wank :(

(and on a side note, don't ever join the Hanson fandom - it's horrible)
(no subject) - augustuscaesar on June 21st, 2006 12:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hermorrine on June 21st, 2006 07:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - augustuscaesar on June 21st, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Davestormwynd on June 21st, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
Lesbian ghost sex? But if there ghosts, how can they ... but ... um ...

OK, I'll chalk it up as "one of those things that a gay man hasn't got a prayer of understanding". And I just realized I should have said "hasn't got a ghost of a chance..."

I suggest Battlestar Galatica, but I don't know anything about its Wank Factor (tm). I tend to get distracted by screencaps of shirtless!Apollo.
Vicki: Sean no shirthermorrine on June 21st, 2006 02:45 am (UTC)
This ghost can eat. And touch things and people. Don't ask me, I don't know. Perhaps it'll be explained eventually - we're only up to the 2nd show!

See? It wasn't a gay man thing, you silly. :P
ames: Teyla hit mecarta on June 21st, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)
sga! Really! the hate thing was a one-off, and my corner is SO wank-free! I'll catch you up! I'll lend you my Season 1 DVDs! Season 3 starts in a month! The hot woman in my icon is in it!
Vicki: You just put your lips together and...hermorrine on June 21st, 2006 02:53 am (UTC)
:P You and Erin are ebil!
Teesside Snog Monster: pandajiggery_pokery on June 21st, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
Surely your interest in the source material determines whether or not you'll enjoy the fandom, or do I misunderstand?
Vicki: Penn closeuphermorrine on June 21st, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
Nah, I'm just amazed everyone took this post seriously. I thought it was quite amusing myself. Laughing, not crying? Must be losing my touch...
Selina Kyle: Batman/Catwomanselinakyle47 on June 21st, 2006 01:19 am (UTC)
You're not closing Restricted Section, are you?

Wank-free fandoms...do they even exist? :P
Vicki: Blonde blue dresshermorrine on June 21st, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
Nope, this post was me being ridiculous.

And no, I don't think they do. Which is really rather the point...
That's what she said.altricial on June 21st, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
What happened... why am I so out of the loop on this wank...
Vicki: Nicky fnehhermorrine on June 21st, 2006 02:43 am (UTC)
I don't know why you are - pure luck? - but please be sure to remember that I'm a horrible person. The masses can't be wrong, after all!
(no subject) - altricial on June 21st, 2006 02:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hermorrine on June 21st, 2006 02:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - altricial on June 21st, 2006 03:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hermorrine on June 21st, 2006 03:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - altricial on June 21st, 2006 03:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hermorrine on June 21st, 2006 04:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - altricial on June 21st, 2006 04:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - saucy_wench on June 21st, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Soufflé Girl Wannaberagdoll on June 21st, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
In all honesty, there's wank in every fandom. It's just a matter of whether you chose to get yourself involved in it or not. I could tell you stories about doll collectors which would make your hair curl -- it would make the insanity you're referring to (which I was blessedly unaware of until I read about it this week) look tame by comparison.

Some fandoms just seem to attract it more. Don't leave something you love (meaning the books/tv show/films/whatever) just because the people involved in the fandom are asshats. Just stop dealing with the asshats. I've avoided a lot of grief and headaches that way.
Vicki: Kian close by insanegolfurhermorrine on June 21st, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
I typically don't have a problem avoiding the asshats. Just had bad luck this time round.
(no subject) - ragdoll on June 21st, 2006 03:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lumaria on June 21st, 2006 04:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ragdoll on June 21st, 2006 04:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hermorrine on June 21st, 2006 04:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ragdoll on June 21st, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
londo mollari: 004machiavellian on June 21st, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
Haha! Welcome to my world! It's much better to be an observer than someone caught in the middle of every mess that comes out every week or so. Much better for your sanity that way!

You might also want to consider the Pirates of the Caribbean fandom, since the new film is coming out next month and there will be an influx of fics. But given the three choices, I'd go with lesbian ghost sex.
Vicki: Blond blokes make me hothermorrine on June 21st, 2006 07:56 pm (UTC)
Three YEARS ago, Alex! What the hell?! I wouldn't be involved in anything if it was something brand new. No one has any idea who the hell I am - I think everyone still thinks that you run RS, anyway. :))

I don't even care about fic - I don't read, I don't write. Although I will go and see Pirates, because I really did love the first one and this one loves brilliant too. But ultimately, lesbian ghost sex, yay! ;)
(no subject) - folk on June 21st, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hermorrine on June 22nd, 2006 01:49 am (UTC) (Expand)