?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2006 @ 06:47 pm
Write on my soul, everything you know, use every word you've ever heard to colour my world...  
I went out yesterday morning to pick up a couple of things and I got rear-ended!! Now, this is hardly news as for a while there, it was happening on a regular basis, but this one was just STUPID. I was sitting at a stop sign, waiting for traffic to clear so I could make a right turn out of a shopping center, and some woman rear-ended me! I wasn't even MOVING!! So I get out of the car and look and there's a little scrape and you know, I just don't care about something that minor, but the woman just STARED at me like I was the problem and didn't even roll down her window or anything! No, I'm sorry, ooops, NADA. HELLO - YOU HIT ME. I swear, people are psycho.

Then last night I went out with some of my coworkers, their significant others and one other colleague (he works in a different department). We had dinner and then saw the Chicago Wolves play. It was a lot of fun but we lost, which sucked. I've seen them lose twice now and I know they're better than that. I would love to find someone to go to games with on a regular basis, but that's fraught with so many issues I can't even begin to think about it.

Then there's the goodness of Westlife. I now have 6 CDs of music!! I already have a fave, too, and have played it way too many times already.

I also watched a special from a few years ago where they went to Nashville to record a country song and then perform it live - they did it in like 3 days flat. It was really quite impressive to see this manufactured pop band from Ireland be tossed into a recording studio with *gasp* REAL musicians rather than just a mixing board and have to sing along with them properly. Of course, it was perhaps MORE amusing to see them have to learn how to sing words properly (it's lov-ER, let's not forget the R!). They were downright adorable, though - it's a shame they didn't get a push to airplay, because they probably could have a country music career here if they wanted. I think the 'if they wanted' is key, however - the US is probably the only market in the world where they have no presence, but I'm certain that if they were to have one, they'd want it to be in pop and not country. Still, it was nice to see the respect they had for the whole genre since I think that a lot of people in the rest of the world (not to mentions loads here in the US) think country music is just utter crap, when it's actually not easy music to perform at all.

Which brings me to a poll - because really, doesn't everyone love a poll?

What in the world is Morri on about, anyway?

Who or what is Westlife, anyway?
3(13.0%)
I know who Westlife is, and yes, they are teh awesome. Carry on.
4(17.4%)
I know who Westlife is, and urgh they are teh suck. Shut it already.
0(0.0%)
I thought you were older than 16...
0(0.0%)
Don't you have some RPG characters to torture? Because really, I'd rather hear about that than Westlife.
0(0.0%)
Chicken tikkabox masala!
2(8.7%)
Please tell me the name of the person responsible for this so that I can hurt them.
1(4.3%)
Really, I preferred it when you posted less. Maybe you need another RP character. Or, well, anything.
0(0.0%)
Isn't there anything Harry Potter related going on?
1(4.3%)


Today I went to the mall and bought nice-smelling things at Bath and Body Works and got a bag with samples, too. Wheee! I also looked at clothes in Torrid but I don't know - I'm having issues with the whole being able to dress sexy thing. I like the idea but I'm so completely not used to it that I think I look trashy even though I probably don't. Gnar. Yes.
 
 
I feel: awakeawake
I hear: Westlife
 
 
 
mentally unstable like a foxwordplay on April 10th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
This has nothing to do with anything having to do with your post (well, uh, maybe the Torrid stuff?) but I have been my usual crappy self with commenting and I just wanted to mention re. your previous posts that WHEEEE I am so proud for you and you look awesome and, also, WHEEE!!!

We haven't talked in ages. Yep, I pretty much suck, but I sure do like you a whole lot. :D :D :D

That is all.
Vicki: Nicky grinhermorrine on April 11th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
*laughs* I know we haven't, and it's just as much my fault as yours. You know me and the phone - only rarely do I get the urge. But thank you sweetie!! I'm feeling pretty darn proud of myself, too - when I'm not going O_O about the whole thing, anyway.

♥!
Bitchpants McCrabby: eibbileibbil_libbie on April 10th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
RE: the vote in the poll. You HAD to know that'd be my choice ;)
Vicki: Nicky and Kianhermorrine on April 11th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
:P~~~
Gwen: Westlifeladyguenivere on April 10th, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
heh. :-"


*ignores other comments*
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: HP: Ron: Hi!!! (Waving to Cedric)chickadilly on April 10th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
I knew it was you! *points to comment below* I posted that before I saw this. ;)
Gwen: Kian!ladyguenivere on April 10th, 2006 05:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm transparent. :P
Vicki: Nicky smirkhermorrine on April 11th, 2006 10:47 pm (UTC)
Heh back atcha. :P
Gwenladyguenivere on April 11th, 2006 10:49 pm (UTC)
Awww! Nicky!
Vicki: Nicky fnehhermorrine on April 11th, 2006 10:57 pm (UTC)
I have 9 Westlife icons right now, and 7 are of Nicky only. Whoopsie?
Gwenladyguenivere on April 11th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
I have one Westlife and one Kian. :P

HAHAHAHAHA
Vicki: Nicky sittinghermorrine on April 11th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC)
*blames LJ's new userpic-maker-thingie*

And shut it, you!! *mutters*
Gwenladyguenivere on April 11th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
I totally need more. :P I'd prob post more just to smile at the shiny icons. :)) Sad huh.
Vicki: Nicky sportyhermorrine on April 11th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
Perhaps a little. Why do you think I keep commenting?? :))
Gwenladyguenivere on April 11th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
LOL

And I use gmail to reply otherwise... KIAN!

hee. Kian, oh so cute.
Loony Loopy Lea Lovegood: HP: Hee (Harry and Ron)chickadilly on April 10th, 2006 05:37 am (UTC)
*snerk* I know who's responsible - she burned me Westlife CDs once too!

BWAHHAHAHA
Vicki: Nicky closeuphermorrine on April 11th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
Oh indeed - she's quite the enabler!!
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Gwen: Westlifeladyguenivere on April 10th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
*replies here despite having deleted the comment above - spelling error. hee.*

Which member of Take That came out? I totally missed that. And yeah, Robbie left and the band tried and failed to stay together. Gary's ego was too big.

As for Boyzone, Ronan had a solo career before Boyzone ended. Sadness but I' m not shocked that they broke up. :P

Being the Westlife fan that I am (and over the age of 25 too), I can say that actually Westlife sans Bry(i)an is doing very well. Their newest album is the second best selling album of their career. While the videos suck as usual (*sigh*), they sound great. So, nyah. :P

Considering that their tour across the UK is completely sold out - at least according to what I've seen/read - there must be more than just 12 year olds attending. The DVD's I have show a very diverse crowd.

Are you sure you're not a closet fan, just a wee bit embarrassed to admit they still rock? :P C'mon. Admit it.
(Deleted comment)
Gwenladyguenivere on April 10th, 2006 08:57 pm (UTC)
HA! Yeah, Jonathan and Rob. Very interesting. Best mates they say but... everyone DOES wonder.

Album didn't just come out and we know how the UK charts are - new number one practically every week. As for our charts - this is the first time in his life that Barry has had a number one. Interesting that he has quite a fan following in Britain. Yeah, Westlife aren't on our charts. They aren't popular here at all. Doesn't mean they aren't good though. It's a well known fact that the US is behind in music. Sad but true.

We could argue all day. Westlife, in my opinion, take themselves seriously because unlike many other boybands who try to deny that they're a boyband, Westlife don't even bother. They admit it. They do it well. What's to debate? Also, while other boybands do crap vocals, Shane and Mark have excellent lead vocals. They aren't posers based on the fact that they do sing very well. And I for one am glad they don't do a lot of dancing. I'd rather hear them sing than watch them girate on stage. BORING. My only complaint is that UK television doesn't seem to mind miming. >.< Why is that??
Gwen: Kian!ladyguenivere on April 10th, 2006 06:11 am (UTC)
Hm. That's odd.

I'm not 16. And oddly enough, the shows I've seen - all recent - have a very mixed crowd, age-wise.


Hold up - which member of Boyzone left? They were never a foursome as far as I recall... When Stephen came out, they were still five. When they split, Ronan went onto his own career and the band was over and done with. Besides which, Westlife is far more successful than Boyzone ever was, which pains me to say since BOYZONE. :P Loved them too.