?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 August 2005 @ 01:08 am
Having a life - or something very like it.  
The last few days have been rather busy but fun.

Yesterday after work I went to pick up malachan from his hostel, cleverly located right next to my undergrad uni so it was easy for me to find. I then offered him Italian food, Persian food or that we could head down here via LSD so he could see more of the city. He opted for the last and off we went. We were able to find parking without too much trouble and then we wandered around until we found a map of the place. We then checked out Bubba Gump's but the wait was nearly an hour, so we went to Joe's Be-Bop Cafe. It was really quite good - we both had southern BBQ (Cyg had a chicken dinner and I had a pulled pork and beef sandwich) and they had a real jazz band playing. I have to say that I was quite impressed by the band - The Skinny Williams Quintet! - which is such a great name for a jazz band. After we finished eating we headed up to the big ferris wheel, which at only $5 a person is truly an excellent deal considering the amazing view you get. Of course, I have something of a fear of heights, so at times I had to really, REALLY concentrate on the view so as to not begin shrieking at the top of my lungs. Isn't it weird how we love doing things that scare the crap out of us? Adrenaline, I suppose. It was getting late after that, so I took Cyg back to the hostel and headed home.

Today I went to get my nails and hair done. I'm pleased to say that I am SO SO happy to have found my colorist and stylist again!!!! If anyone in the Chicago area needs a recommendation, email me and I'll pass their info on. They are just TOO good, and I look incredible - even if I do say so myself.

Anyway, I was just heading home when Cyg called - he and ladylisse had met up and were waiting for me, so I headed home to quickly change and drop off a few things, then ran out the door again. I picked up Cyg and Lisse and we headed up to the suburb where I work to try to find a place for dinner. I offered a number of options but the pull of the SUSHI was far too strong for us to resist. I've been having a recent obsession with sushi - maybe there's something in seafood I need more of? - although what I can choose is limited as I won't/can't eat raw fish, so I stick to things that are cooked. But we all really enjoyed it. Cyg had sake, and as I'd never had it and can't drink alcohol until January, I asked him to describe it. He said that it's rather like marmite, which prompted both Lisse and I to go EWWWWW. It won't be the first drink of alcohol I have, I don't think. Warning to anyone else who's going to see Cyg on the rest of American GigoloTour '05 - he has a hollow leg!!! I realize that I really don't eat anymore, but he ate so much - both Lisse and I were impressed. I'd eaten meals with him before but I'd never realized how much he could put away. Both he and Lisse finished all of their food - I of course have enough sushi left to last me for days (not that I'm complaining, mind you). Unfortunately they didn't have fried green tea ice cream, but I hope that someone in Denver or Seattle manages to take Cyg somewhere for fried ice cream (Mexican probably) - he needs to try it. :)

After dinner we wandered over to a little park with fountains and sat and talked for a bit and took some silly photos. You cannot see them. *holds them hostage* Then it was getting late and as Lisse had a rather long trip on the El to get home, we headed back. We dropped Cyg off at the hostel and then I took Lisse to the El station. Cyg will be heading out tomorrow towards flat nothingnessKansas and eventually Colorado.

I had a great time and I hope you both did, too! And now, sleeeeeeep.

Note to self: make plans with Lisse on a regular basis, as she is fun and goofy.
 
 
I feel: contentcontent
 
 
 
Soufflé Girl Wannaberagdoll on August 7th, 2005 06:23 am (UTC)
Okay, you've just freaked me out since the Sushi place is in my old stomping grounds (well, alma mater-land). It looks like a great restaurant -- I'll have to check it out the next time I get to Chicago.
Vicki: Bill/Tonks by amandiokahermorrine on August 7th, 2005 06:26 am (UTC)
Heh - I guess I know where you went to school then. I went to Loyola. :D
Soufflé Girl Wannabe: Viva La Bonks //mimsyragdoll on August 7th, 2005 06:28 am (UTC)
LOL Yeah, class of '84 (yes, I'm ancient).

I love your icon btw!! *squees happily at the Bonkslove*
Vicki: Bill/Tonks by amandiokahermorrine on August 7th, 2005 06:35 am (UTC)
So I'm 9 years younger than you are. *shrugs* Class of '93 for undergrad, then another school for the masters and class of '01! Heh.

Isn't it awesome?! The artist was doing 'drawble' requests and she did SUCH a fantastic job with it - I am so so pleased. It does my little Bonksloving heart good!
Soufflé Girl Wannabe: Bonks //Rhinaragdoll on August 7th, 2005 06:41 am (UTC)
Oh, okay. For some reason I thought you were much younger (like 20 years worth). So now I don't feel quite as old! :) I got my masters in 1987, also at a different school. My best friend still lives in Skokie though so I usually try to visit her once a year or so.

It's adorable!! I'm having some stuff done by Marta at ArtDungeon. I'm still waiting to hear back from her about the second piece. I love the little icon though. They're both so cute in it! Did you ever see the 'adult' piece I had Lizardspots do for me? (Yeah, I have no life which is why I commission people to do art for me. LOL)
Vicki: My kind of Weasley...hermorrine on August 7th, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
Nah, I'm one of the older fandom people - and it's my birthday later this month so I'm about to become even older. Eeeps! Well maybe next time you visit we can do lunch while you're here or something. :)

Marta rules!!! I'm so envious - I hope you'll at least let me see the pieces she does for you so that I can drool. ;) The actual art for the icon is bigger but the artist very kindly made me icons of it after I squeed at her. :)) And noooo, I have not seen the adult piece you had done - link? (Maybe you have no life, but had I more money, I'd likely do the same!!)
Soufflé Girl Wannaberagdoll on August 7th, 2005 07:06 am (UTC)
I know I'm one of the older people in the fandom which is why I tend not to be that involved in it. Most of the people I RP with are like half my age and could be my kids. It's just scary sometimes. :)

The next time I'm in Chicago, we'll definitely have to meet up. I'm good about that kind of thing! And the offer is reciprocal if you're ever in the NYC area.

Marta is amazing -- she did one piece for me and there was kind of a mix up so I'm having her do a second one. She's one of my fave artists so it turned out in my favour (but not necessarily my bank account's!) When she's finished with them, I promise I'll share. I'm sure she'll post them in her LJ anyway.

Here you go. So not work safe it's not funny!

Also, a friend of mine set up Sims based on all our RPG characters and had to share these with me:

Bonks 1

Bonks 2

Bonks 3

I really should try and get some sort of challenge up for them. I requested something over at the erotic_elves fantasy fest but there were no takers. *pouts*
Vicki: Rachel as Tonkshermorrine on August 7th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean! I'm lucky to have met a number of cool fandom people around my age, so I don't always feel ancient. ;) And then there's the fact that some of these 'kids' seem so old... or maybe it's just that I act so young... lol

Excellent! I've actually never been to NYC, so it stands to reason that one of these days I'll have to go.

I bought a Ron/Hermione piece from her when she was selling some of her art a few months back - I really want to get it framed but haven't had a chance yet. She's so good.

Oooh, I do like that naughty art... Much hotness. *fans self* And the sims are cute, too!

No one took yours?? :( Someone took my Bill/Tonks request, so at least you can look forward to that?
Soufflé Girl Wannaberagdoll on August 7th, 2005 11:43 pm (UTC)
I know a lot of nice kids but it's always nice to meet someone who is out of their 20s (or close to it) so I don't feel like the oldest lady on the block. Some of these kids do seem really 'old' though -- it's amazing. I don't think I was that grownup when I was their age but times are different now too (hell I dont think I'm that grown up NOW. LOL)

I just heard from Marta today because her hard drive had died and she'd lost my email address. *big sigh of relief* I didn't want to barrage her with emails so I'm glad she did. I'm hoping the second piece (which is based on some fanfic and uber-romantic) turns out good. The first one is really cute and sweet, the second one slushier. I love her stuff -- I was blown away when I found out she did commissioned work too.

lizardspots is really incredible and her prices are really good considering what she does. She does commissions from time to time -- the last time she was taking names, I was good because I don't want to overload her with het art (I know she prefers to do slashy stuff) but I do want another one at some point. And she does naughty things so well...

Nope, no one took mine. I had 5 anonymous requests at the Ron/Hermione Fuh-Q-Fest which were taken but my one ickle Bill/Tonks piece at the fantasy fest was ignored. *sniffles* I'll have to check what you requested...there needs to be more. I was just joking with a friend of mine last night that I should have a Bonks ficathon but I'm not sure I know enough people who would participate. I have a lot of stuff that's written in dribs and drabs but nothing worth showing to anyone. Yet. (Other than the drabbles I've done here and there)
Vicki: Bill/Tonks by amandiokahermorrine on August 11th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC)
I'm far out of my 20s and heading hell-bent for my mid-30s, really. For me it's a bit funny - I was a very mature and serious child and teenager, and then once I got to my late 20s I sort of started to have a late childhood. Maybe that's not the best way to put it, but I'm much more silly now and I have a lot more fun.

If there was a Bonks ficathon I would totally participate - and I haven't written anything in like 2 years! But for this I would make an effort. :)
Soufflé Girl Wannabe: Pisces Fish //Nagging Fishwiferagdoll on August 11th, 2005 05:41 am (UTC)
I'm a typically confused Pisces in that I'm both an old lady and little kid all rolled into one. I was also a very mature kid and then when I went to college (go you, Northwestern), I found out how to have fun. Most people don't realise I'm as old as I am (which is good) I don't look it and a certainly don't act like it. :)

I'm trying to figure out how to go about drumming up some other participants. I'd love to try and put it together like the rwhgfgf going on. Any suggestions?
Amy: r/hr (art by seviet)chicagoamy on August 8th, 2005 05:41 am (UTC)
Which R/Hr piece did you get? I was in NYC at the time and missed the auction and she sold two of my all time favorite pieces, so I was bummed. :-(
Vicki: Handgrab!hermorrine on August 11th, 2005 02:49 am (UTC)
This one: http://www.artdungeon.net/general/template.php?p=gtp

I don't even know the story - I just think it's a gorgeous piece.
Amy: r/hr (art by seviet)chicagoamy on August 12th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
I love that piece! The one I wanted the most was the one from "Points of No Return", but I would have bought that one given the opportunity. *sigh* That was such sucky timing!
netbyrd on August 7th, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, my sister went to Loyola for a bit! At the lakeshore campus. She liked it, but it was costing her an arm and a leg, and my dad wasn't giving her tuition help. She ended up going to U of I. But during their freshmen introduction, some of the jesuit priest canadates did the Men in Black dance. Funny that's the only thing I remember about that family introduction weekend.
Vicki: Angelina smirkhermorrine on August 7th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
I would NOT have gone there except for the fact that I had absolutely free tuition. My mother was a nurse at Loyola for like 15 years or something, so I went completely free, my sister was mostly free and my mom (for grad school) and brother went partly free. My sister was almost done when they changed the laws so even if the tuition was free, you had to pay the taxes on the tuition. Sure, it was not as much as paying the actual tuition, but it wasn't cheap.

I lived on campus for 3 of my 4 years there, although I had classes at both Lake Shore and Water Tower. The jesuits and nuns certainly made it an interesting 4 years.
Selina Kyle: Angelina Jolieselinakyle47 on August 7th, 2005 07:16 am (UTC)
I've been craving sushi for past few days. And Koi...yummy! It's just too bad Evanston is so freaking out of the way now. :(
Vicki: Angelina grinhermorrine on August 7th, 2005 09:08 pm (UTC)
Well obviously we'll have to explore sometime soon and find good sushi out here somewhere! I'm sure there must be some options.
Where there's a will, there's a waykokopoko on August 7th, 2005 08:59 am (UTC)
I didn't know you lived in Chicago? I was there in June. My daughter's there right now.
Vicki: Sara - CSIhermorrine on August 7th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)
Yep - except for 5 years in San Diego and 6 months in Dallas, I've always lived in the Chicago area. Does DV live around here, then? Is that why your daughter is here?
Where there's a will, there's a waykokopoko on August 7th, 2005 09:14 pm (UTC)
DV grew up in Woodridge and his parents still live there. Unfortunately he lives an hour south of me in South Dakota.
Vicki: Brendan hhhhot!hermorrine on August 7th, 2005 09:59 pm (UTC)
Ah, I grew up next door to Woodridge. I'd wonder if I knew him but I don't think I know anyone from Woodridge - and it doesn't sound like I'd want to know him, anyway.
Where there's a will, there's a waykokopoko on August 7th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
Did you go to Downers Grove North? Last name is Dainauskas.
Vicki: Dariahermorrine on August 7th, 2005 10:16 pm (UTC)
Nope - Bolingbrook High, so to the other side of Woodridge. Last name doesn't sound at all familiar.
Where there's a will, there's a waykokopoko on August 7th, 2005 10:21 pm (UTC)
It sounds that thankfully you probably never ran into him.
Amy: r/hr hbp color by itsliiiiinachicagoamy on August 7th, 2005 01:40 pm (UTC)
I've been wanting to try sushi for a long time, but still haven't done it. The thought of raw fish is icky, so it would only be cooked sushi for me too!
Vicki: Bill/Tonks by amandiokahermorrine on August 7th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
Well if you ever want to go out for sushi sometime, let me know! I know all the good cooked stuff. :D
Amy: r/hr hbp color by itsliiiiinachicagoamy on August 8th, 2005 05:44 am (UTC)
Sounds great! Yes, we definitely must meet up sometime! :-) Weekends in August are looking to be pretty full, but maybe in September?
NOM NOM NOMladylisse on August 7th, 2005 05:52 pm (UTC)
Hee! I had a lovely time, and you were very kind to put up with me. :D
Vicki: Jedi touch by iharthdarthhermorrine on August 7th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
What is this 'put up with' nonsense? If I didn't think you were cool, I wouldn't want to hang out with you again. :P