?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 September 2002 @ 02:01 am
Just call me Kevvie....Oh Kevvie!!  
thezeppo and I discuss the recent revelation that I have a fandom reputation for being brutally honest and therefore am scary to many people.

Me: I really didn't mind. There are worse things to be known for, and at least it's true.
Me: I honestly didn't think I was even known by enough people to have a rep. Who the fuck am I?
Abaddon: You're very important!
Me: Oh come ON. I barely write, I'm not an artist... please.
Abaddon: You know anyone who's anyone.
Abaddon: You're...like fandom glue.
Me: *laughs*
Me: Maybe I'm the Kevin Bacon of the fandom.
Me: *rolls*
Abaddon: Yes!
Me: I do nothing important and yet you can connect me within 6 steps to anyone who IS important.
Me: *dies*
Abaddon: See! You are therefore important.
Abaddon: Without you, how would we all contact one another?
Abaddon: The fandom would be all, "O_o where is Morri?"

Yes...where indeed.

Bonus points to anyone who gets the "Oh Kevvie!" reference. *grin*
 
 
I feel: amusedamused
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Vickihermorrine on September 4th, 2002 05:10 pm (UTC)
Hmm, you could be right. I just wish that I could get by on simply standing around and looking good. Bummer.

closed: Hrm.andrush on September 4th, 2002 05:44 am (UTC)
I think being well-known is better than being an artist or writer. ;) And you are a writer! Sex in the Village?! The duo-writings with David? Please... you write.

*walks off in a huff*
*runs back to snog you*
*walks off again*
Vicki: who am i?hermorrine on September 4th, 2002 05:06 pm (UTC)
*laughs and snogs you* I only wrote one thing with David, and another with Lib. The rest are all me. Scary, innit?

lore: BoromirSmileslore on September 4th, 2002 12:20 pm (UTC)
Bonus points to anyone who gets the "Oh Kevvie!" reference. *grin*

You're glue, you're Kevin Bacon, you're....a Daria fan! Dude!

love, lore
Vickihermorrine on September 4th, 2002 05:08 pm (UTC)
What are they doing with those magic wands? It's crazed Harry Potter fans this week on SICK SAD WORLD!

Yay, lore gets bonus points! I do not know what these points are a bonus for or what they might do, but don't you feel special? *grins*



lore: NikkiHey!lore on September 5th, 2002 04:13 pm (UTC)
Always nice to ferret out a fellow Daria fan. My fondest wish, besides a complete Sports Night DVD set, which is now come true, is a complete set of Daria on DVD. MTV is sooooo stupid sometimes!

love, lore
Vicki: i am hermionehermorrine on September 5th, 2002 09:23 pm (UTC)
I LOVE Daria. I am so Daria. I was very much like Daria in high school...kinda scary, really. And yes! I would buy Daria DVDs! There are so many I haven't seen.
I loved Sports Night too. I'm glad at least one of those actors - Peter Krause - has gone on to another great project.